Skip to main content

Projects Group Privacy Notice

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in the organisation’s primary privacy notice.

This notice provides additional privacy information for: people who made enquiries under the GM Broadband project; people who contact Projects Group directly with complaints or enquiries about ongoing projects.


Purposes

We hold your personal information for the following purpose:
- To provide evidence of your enquiries to the GM Broadband scheme; and
- To manage and respond to enquiries from individuals about current projects.


Categories of personal data

In order to carry out these purposes we collect and obtain:

  • Personal Details; and
  • Details of complaints.

We do not store or use any special category personal information.


Legal basis for processing

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal information is:

  • The processing is necessary in order to meet one of our obligations under Part II of the Transport Act 1968 and s99 of the Local Transport Act 2008;
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest; and
  • For the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by TfGM.

Information sharing recipients

We may share personal information about you with the following types of organisations:
- Suppliers – for the delivery of the GM Broadband project;
- Local Authorities – to assist with enquiries and complaints;
- Network Rail – to assist with enquiries and complaints;
- Transport Operators – to assist with enquiries and complaints;


Sources of personal data other than the data subject

We only collect information directly from the individuals.


Automated decisions

For this processing, all the decisions we made about you involved human intervention


Data retention criteria

Our Retention Schedule outlines how long we retain certain types of information for.


Rights of individuals

You have a right to be informed about how and why your personal information is being processed. This notice fulfils that obligation. You also have a number of other rights.

Information about the following rights is available in our Guide to Exercising Your Rights :

  • Contacting our Data Protection Officer;
  • Raising a concern with us; and/or
  • Making a compliant to the Information Commissioner

Updates

We may update or revise this Privacy Notice from time to time and provide supplementary privacy information as is necessary to TfGM’s current workforce.