Skip to main content

CCTV Privacy Notice

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in the organisation’s primary privacy notice.

This notice provides additional privacy information for the processing of CCTV images across TfGM in bus stations/interchanges, shelters, trams, Metrolink stops, car parks, on the highways and in TfGM buildings.


Purposes

We collect [or obtain] your personal information for the following purpose(s):

  • Highways monitoring (including both fixed and mobile sites);
  • Business continuity and emergency response planning;
  • Accident and incident reporting;
  • Crime prevention;
  • Operational Management

Categories of personal data

In order to carry out these purposes we collect and obtain:

  • Visual images, personal appearance and behaviour;
  • Incident and accident details.

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal information is:

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, including our duties under the Traffic Management Act 2004 (as conferred by the Greater Manchester Combined Authority Order 2011), the Health and Safety at Work Regulations, the Environmental Protection Act 1990, the Civil Contingencies Act 2004, s99 of the Local Transport Act 2008.

Information sharing recipients

We may share personal information about you with the following types of organisations:

  • Suppliers – in order for them to deliver services on our behalf

Sources of personal data other than the data subject

As well as information directly collected directly from you, we also collect or receive information from:

  • Wigan Council – CCTV for highways monitoring purposes on their behalf.

Automated decisions

For this processing, all the decisions we make about you involve human intervention


Data retention criteria

With the exception of our permanently sited highways monitoring cameras which are not recorded, all CCTV is held for 31 days before it is automatically erased from the system.

On occasion, footage will be retained as part of a case file, and in these cases our Retention Schedule outlines how long we retain certain types of information for.


Rights of individuals

You have a right to be informed about how and why your personal information is being processed. This notice fulfils that obligation. You also have a number of other rights.

Information about the following rights is available in our Guide to Exercising Your Rights:

  • Contacting our Data Protection Officer;
  • Raising a concern with us; and/or
  • Making a compliant to the Information Commissioner

Third party requests for CCTV

If you would like to request a copy of CCTV and you are not the data subject, please contact our Data Protection Officer at data.protection@tfgm.com .

Please note that requests from police should be accompanied by an appropriately authorised “Personal Data Disclosure Form”.


Updates

We may update or revise this Privacy Notice from time to time and provide supplementary privacy information as is necessary to TfGM’s current workforce.